Smartphone and tablet deals in the Safaricom Open Day, June-July 2018

The Safaricom Open Day is back again.

If I am not wrong, this is the first time this year that Safaricom is holding the Open Day, the last time being last November. In-between, we have been treated to several monthly device deals which are no match to the ones that Safaricom has on offer during this Open Day which runs from June 25th through to July 8th.

The savings made may not be as significant but hey, in this economy, any opportunity to save a shilling or two is worth taking, I guess. No?

Also, newer devices like the Tecno Camon X Pro, the Huawei P20 Lite, the Infinix Hot S3 and the OPPO F7 are not discounted despite them being in stock and on sale at Safaricom’s retail outlets.

Even then, there are some sparks like the pricing of the Android Go Nokia 1. That’s the lowest the device has ever been in the country, at least on an official basis. Currently, it goes for Kshs 500 more than you will get it at the Open Day after HMD Global slashed its price last month so as to allow it to compete properly with the itel A32F.

READ:  Deal: Safaricom's 2nd-gen Android TV box price drops to Ksh 5,999

Here are all the smartphone and tablet deals that you can find at your nearest Safaricom shop for the next two weeks:

DeviceMarked Price (in Kshs)Discounted/Open Day Price (in Kshs)
Tecno SA6S7,4995,999
Nokia 18,9997,499
Tecno DroiPad Mini 712,9998,999
Tecno R8S12,99910,999
Huawei MediaPad T3 7"14,49911,999
Nokia 211,4999,999
Nokia 314,99913,499
OPPO A3715,99013,990
Samsung Galaxy Tab A717,99914,999
Moto G Plus25,99916,999
Samsung Galaxy Grand Prime Plus13,49910,999
Huawei Y3 201711,9998,999
Samsung Galaxy Grand Prime Pro15,99914,499
Huawei Y6 201715,49912,999
Huawei GR3 201721,99917,999
Samsung Galaxy J5 Prime23,99919,999
Huawei P Smart26,49924,499
Huawei Mate 10 Pro89,99979,999
Samsung Galaxy S994,99984,999
Samsung Galaxy S9 Plus104,99994,999

In the event that we have annoyed you or you can no longer stand Android (God forbid), Safaricom will be glad to welcome you to the iOS family with a brand new iPhone 6 for Kshs 37,999, a free Tech21 Evo Endurance case and 1GB data to get you started.

These deals are also available online through masoko.com.

Have something that you believe I need to have a look at? Hit me up: echenze [at] androidkenya.com