New Safaricom Home Fibre rates effective October 18th, 2018

Safaricom has announced an increase in costs for its various products: voice, SMS and data.

This is in line with the provisions of the Finance Act 2018 which became law upon its presidential assent on September 21st, 2018.

“While we remain committed to delivering great value to Kenyans, recent changes to taxes affecting our services were passed through the Finance Act 2018. In particular, the Excise Duty tax applicable on Voice, SMS and Data services was increased from 10% to 15%. This is in addition to the prevailing Value Added Tax applicable to mobile services at the rate of 16%,” reads part of a statement from the company sent to media outlets.

“Additionally, we have also reviewed our prices for mobile data bundles, Fibre-To-The-Building (FTTB) and Fibre-To-The-Home (FTTH) to effect the new 15% Excise Duty tax on internet services.”

As a result, effective from October 18th, 2018, the company has raised the pricing of its popular Fibre to the Home (FTTH) product, Safaricom Home Fibre.

The changes cut across all subscription packages, including the recently announced Safaricom Internet Plus packages.

Here are the new rates:

PackageCurrent Price (Kshs)New Price (Kshs)
Bronze2,5002,900
Silver3,4993,999
Gold4,9995,699
Platinum9,99911,499
Bronze Plus3,0003,400
Silver Plus4,4994,999
Gold Plus5,9996,699
Platinum Plus10,99912,499
READ:  Safaricom Home Fibre: What you need to know

Have something that you believe I need to have a look at? Hit me up: echenze [at] androidkenya.com